Privacy Policy

If your question is not answered below, or you require additional support, please contact [email protected]

Introduction


Welcome to the F37® privacy policy. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the data which you provide to us. We are only interested in collecting and using your data to ensure that you receive the best service from us when browsing, purchasing and requesting or using our fonts and/or our services. This policy sets out how we look after your personal data when you visit our websites https://f37foundry.com/, https://f37.studio/ and/or https://face37.com/ (regardless of where you visit them from) or contact us (whether via form submission, email or contact link within newsletters or social media posts etc.).

This privacy policy applies to all data you may provide to us when you sign up to our newsletter, enquire about or purchase a product or service from us, take part in a competition, submit or email us an enquiry – whatever channel this may come from (including from Instagram etc.).

Our websites are primarily for business to business enquiries and transactions and are not intended for children (i.e. those under 18 years of age). We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Please read and understand this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

1. Who collects your data


F37®, F37 Foundry® and F37® Studio are trading names of either F37 Foundry Ltd (CRN: 10567814) or Face37 Limited (CRN: 07650982), the former being a wholly-owned subsidiary of the latter. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of the F37® Group so when we mention “F37”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the F37® Group responsible for processing your data. F37 Foundry® is the controller and responsible for this website (https://f37foundry.com/).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (as briefly detailed below), please contact the data privacy manager using the following details

Email address
[email protected]

Postal address
90a High Street, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England, HP4 2BL

If you feel as though your data has been processed, held or controlled unlawfully, please allow us to deal with the matter in the first instance by contacting us using the details above. If your concern remains unresolved or for whatever reason you remain unhappy, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review to ensure that the data we collect, or continue to collect remains relevant to the goods and/or services you browse, purchase or request (including offers which we make available to active and prospective customers).

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your data changes during your relationship with us.

2. Information collected about you


Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous or non-identifiable data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer (in limited circumstances) different kinds of personal data about you:

Identity & Contact Data which might include your title, name(s), username or similar identifier, billing address, delivery address, company address, email address, company number, VAT number (if applicable), telephone number(s).

Profile Data which might include enquiries, purchases or orders made by you.

Financial Data – which may include your bank account and payment card details. If you make an online purchase from the website, your payment information details are not held or processed by us, instead they are collected, processed and held by our third-party payment processors. We do not control these third-parties and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website / application you visit. We may provide your data to a credit reference agency depending on your level of spend with us.

Transaction Data which may include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have enquired about or purchased from F37®.

Technical Data which may include your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website(s).

Usage & Behavioural Data which may include information about how you request and/or use our website(s), products and services including (but not limited to) traffic data, communication data and location data. F37® uses Google Analytics to collect and monitor visitor behaviour, which includes storing non-identifiable data on the pages you visit, the time you spend on webpages and the ways in which you arrived at or on our webpages.

Marketing & Communications Data which may include your preferences (by filling forms on our website(s) or subscribing via other means) in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Directly Provided Data which may include data which you provide to us when you contact us by email (to any of our email addresses ending @f37foundry.com, @face37.com and/or @f37studio.com), via social media, by telephone or other communication method (including but not limited to Zoom and Microsoft Teams).

We do not collect any data about you which is considered special or sensitive (including details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, information about your health, genetic and biometric data and information about criminal convictions and offences).

Failure to provide certain data
Where we need to collect personal data and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods and/or services).

3. How is your data collected?


We use different methods to collect data including through:

Direct interactions
Information is obtained by you filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • enquire or place an order for our products and/or services;
  • create an account on our website(s);
  • subscribe to our services or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you (including newsletters);
  • enter (or request to be contacted in relation to) a competition, reward program, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or otherwise contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions. When you use our website(s), we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as previously indicated including Google and credit reference agencies (which may be based outside the UK)

4. How we use your data


We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to provide details and/or services to you which you have requested (newsletters, offers, promotions etc.)
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation or we have a legal basis to process, hold, or process your personal data:
    • legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and/or product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
    • performance of contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or clicking to opt-out link which is included within our marketing emails.

5. Purposes for which we will use your data


We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

New customer (sign-up, registration etc.)

(a) Identity & Contact

(b) Profile

To form and/or perform contract(s) with you (goods and/or services)

Handling your order, including:

(a)   managing payments, fees and charges

(b)   check your credit score / worthiness

(c)   collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity & Contact

(b) Profile

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing & Communications

(f) Directly Provided Data (where applicable)

(a) Performance of contract(s) with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to check credit ratings and / or to recover debts due to us)

Managing our relationship, including:

(a) notifying you about changes to our prices, terms or privacy policy

(b) asking you to leave a review or take part in a survey or competition

(a) Identity & Contact

(b) Profile

(c) Marketing & Communications

(d) Directly Provided Data (where applicable)

(a) Performance of contract(s) with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to use offers / discounts, partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity & Contact

(b) Profile

(c) Usage & Behavioural

(d) Marketing & Communications

(e) Directly Provided Data (where applicable)

(a) Performance of contract(s) with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, how offers and promotions assist or hinder sales, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and our website(s) (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity & Contact

(b) Technical

(c) Usage & Behavioural

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with legal obligations

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we utilise

(a) Identity & Contact

(b) Profile

(c) Usage & Behavioural

(d) Marketing & Communications

(e) Technical

(f) Directly Provided Data (where applicable)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform and update our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website(s), products/services, marketing, customer relationships, interactions and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage & Behavioural

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and / or services, to keep our website(s) updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform and update our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

 

 

 

(a) Identity & Contact

(b) Profile

(c) Technical

(d) Usage & Behavioural

(f) Marketing & Communications

(f) Directly Provided Data (where applicable)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity & Contact, Technical, Usage & Behavioural, Profile and, where applicable, Directly Provided Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party outside of the F37®Group for marketing purposes.

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time by emailing [email protected]

Cookies
Please refer to our cookie policy.

Change of purpose
We will only use your data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so, otherwise we will seek your specific consent to such purpose.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

6. Disclosures of your personal data


We may share your personal data with the parties listed below. In all cases, we use reasonable endeavours to ensure that such third parties are GDPR compliant. On the rare occasions where your personal data is passed to third parties outside the UK we will either (i) only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection with regards personal data or (ii) we will use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection as it has in the UK.

Internal Third Parties
Other companies in the F37® Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based within the UK.

External Third Parties

  • Our service providers who provide accounting, IT and system administration services to F37®.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, accountants, auditors and insurers, primarily based in the United Kingdom but may be based in the countries in which you are based.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities primarily based in the United Kingdom but where reporting is required elsewhere, these parties may be based in the countries in which you are based.
  • If you order a physical product (poster, book, greeting card or other product) from F37®, we are required to pass on certain data to our fulfilment and delivery partners (such as Royal Mail, DHL and DPD) to complete our contract with you.
  • MailChimp, who provide us with marketing and mailing list hosting and mail delivery services.
  • Stripe and/or Braintree (a division of PayPal), who handle payments made through our website(s) and/or where we issue you with an invoice by other means.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If such a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

7. Data security


We have appropriate: (i) security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a strict duty of confidentiality; and (ii) procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention


How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Identity & Contact, Financial, Transaction and Directly Provided Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data - see below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you). In this case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to:

Request access to your personal data (a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected (we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us).

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at [email protected]

Is there a process to follow?

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 6 weeks, but as we are only a small business, it could occasionally take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contact Us
We welcome any queries or requests you may have regarding this privacy policy, so please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

If you would prefer to write to us then the appropriate address is:

F37 Foundry Ltd
FAO: Privacy Department
90a High Street
Berkhamsted
Hertfordshire
England
HP4 2BL